Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion : If in a /\ABC, vec(BC)=vecp/...

Assertion : `If in a `/_\ABC, vec(BC)=vecp/|vecp|-vecq/|vecq| and vec(AC)=(2vecp)/|vecp|,|vecp|!=|veq|` then the value of `cos2A+cos2B+cos2C ` is -1., Reason: If in `/_\ABC, /_C=90^0 then cos2A+cos2B+cos2C=-1` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

A

Both statement I and statement II are correct and statement II is the correct explanation of statement I

B

both statement I and statement II are correct but statement II is not the correct explanation of statement I

C

Statement I is correct but statement II is incorrect

D

Statement II is correct but statement I is incorrect

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
B
Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • PRODUCT OF VECTORS

    ARIHANT MATHS|Exercise Exercise For Session 1|13 Videos
  • PRODUCT OF VECTORS

    ARIHANT MATHS|Exercise Exercise For Session 2|19 Videos
  • PROBABILITY

    ARIHANT MATHS|Exercise Exercise (Questions Asked In Previous 13 Years Exam)|55 Videos
  • PROPERTIES AND SOLUTION OF TRIANGLES

    ARIHANT MATHS|Exercise Exercise (Questions Asked In Previous 13 Years Exam)|21 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: r=15 Reason : ^nC_x=^InC_yrarrx+y=n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj(adjA)=(det A)^(n-2)A Reason: |adjA|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: f(n) is divisible by 961, Reason : 2^(5n)=(1+31)^n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): z/(4-z^2) lies on y-axis. Reason (R): |z|^2= zbarz (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

ARIHANT MATHS-PRODUCT OF VECTORS-Exercise (Questions Asked In Previous 13 Years Exam)
  1. Assertion : If in a /\ABC, vec(BC)=vecp/|vecp|-vecq/|vecq| and vec(AC)...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. Let O be the origin and let PQR be an arbitrary triangle. The point S ...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. Let O be the origin and OX, OY, OZ be three unit vectors in the direct...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. Let O be the origin, and O X , O Y , O Z be three unit vectors ...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. Let a, b and c be three unit vectors such that atimes(btimesc)=(sqrt(3...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. Let vec(a) , vec(b) and vec(c) be three non-zero vectors such that no ...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. If a, b and c are unit vectors satisfying |a-b|^(2)+|b-c|^(2)+|c-a|^(2...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. The vector(s) which is/are coplanar with vectors hat(i)+hat(j)+2hat(k)...

    Text Solution

    |

  9. Let vec a =hat i+hat j+hat k,vec b=hat i -hat j+hat k and vec c =hat ...

    Text Solution

    |

  10. Two adjacent sides of a parallelogram ABCD are given by vec(AB)=2hati+...

    Text Solution

    |

  11. Let P, Q, R and S be the points on the plane with position vectors -2h...

    Text Solution

    |

  12. If a and b are vectors in space given by a=(hat(i)-2hat(j))/(sqrt(5)) ...

    Text Solution

    |

  13. If veca,vecb,vecc and vecd are unit vectors such that (vecaxxvecb)*(...

    Text Solution

    |

  14. The edges of a parallelopiped are of unit length and are parallel to ...

    Text Solution

    |

  15. Lelt two non collinear unit vectors hata and hatb form and acute angle...

    Text Solution

    |

  16. Let the vectors PQ, QR, RS, ST, TU and UP represent the sides of a reg...

    Text Solution

    |

  17. The number of distinct real values of lambda, for which the vectors -l...

    Text Solution

    |

  18. Let veca,vecb,vecc be unit vectors such that veca+vecb+vecc=vec0. Whic...

    Text Solution

    |

  19. Let A be vector parallel to line of intersection of planes P1 and P2. ...

    Text Solution

    |

  20. Let a=hat(i)+2hat(j)+hat(k), b=hat(i)-hat(j)+hat(k), c=hat(i)+hat(j)-h...

    Text Solution

    |

  21. If vec a , vec b and vec c are three non-zero, non coplanar vecto...

    Text Solution

    |