Home
Class 12
MATHS
For a 3xx3 matrix A if |A|=4, then|Adj.A...

For a `3xx3` matrix A if `|A|=4, then|Adj.A|` is (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

A

`-4`

B

`4`

C

`16`

D

`64`

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
C
Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • LINEAR PROGRAMMING

    NIKITA PUBLICATION|Exercise MCQs|101 Videos
  • MHT-CET 2017

    NIKITA PUBLICATION|Exercise MCQ|50 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |AadjA|=-1 , Reason : If A is a non singular square matrix of order n then |adj A|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj A is a no singular matrix., Reason: A is a no singular matix. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: centroid of the triangle ABC is (1/(3a),1/(3b),1/(3c)) , Reason: Centroid of a triangle is the point of intersection of medians. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |M|=0 , Reason: Determinant of a skew symmetric matrix is 0. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: vecc4veca-vecb and veca,veb,vecc are coplanar. Reason Vector veca,vecb,vecc are linearly dependent. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): For any non zero complex numbers z,|z-|z||le|z|argz| Reason (R): |sintheta|letheta for all theta (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca|=|vecb| does not imply that veca=vecb , Reason: If veca=vecb,then |veca|=|vecb| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : The line l is parallel to the plane P. Reason: The normal of the plane P is perpendicular to the line l. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

NIKITA PUBLICATION-MATRICES-MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
  1. If P=[[1, alpha, 3], [1, 3, 3], [2, 4, 4]] is the adjoint of 3times3 m...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. If A is a matrix of order 3 and |A|=8, then |adjA|=

    Text Solution

    |

  3. For a 3xx3 matrix A if |A|=4, then|Adj.A| is (A) Both A and R are true...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. If A is a square matrix of order 3 and |adjA|=25, then |A|=

    Text Solution

    |

  5. If A is a square matrix of order 3 such that A^(-1) exists, then |adjA...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. If A=[[a, 0, 0], [0, a, 0], [0, 0, a]], then |adjA|=

    Text Solution

    |

  7. If A=[[a, 0, 0], [0, a, 0], [0, 0, a]], then |A||adjA|=

    Text Solution

    |

  8. If A=[[3, 0, 0], [0, 3, 0], [0, 0, 3]], then |A||adjA|=

    Text Solution

    |

  9. If A is a square matrix of order 3 and |A|=-2, then the value of the d...

    Text Solution

    |

  10. If A=[[0, 1, -1], [2, 1, 3], [3, 2, 1]], then (A(adjA)A^(-1))A=

    Text Solution

    |

  11. If for the matrix A, A^(3)=I, then A^(-1)=

    Text Solution

    |

  12. If for the matrix A, A^(5)=I, then A^(-1)=

    Text Solution

    |

  13. If A and B are square matrices of the same order and AB=3I, then A^(-1...

    Text Solution

    |

  14. If A^(2)-A+I=0, then A^(-1)=

    Text Solution

    |

  15. If A is a square matrix satisfying the equation A^(2)-4A-5I=0, then A^...

    Text Solution

    |

  16. If A=[[3, 1], [-1, 2]] and A^(2)-5A+7I=0, then I=

    Text Solution

    |

  17. If A is non-singular and (A-2I)(A-4I)=0, then (1)/(6)(A)+(4)/(3)(A^(-1...

    Text Solution

    |

  18. If a matrix A is such that 3A^(3)+2A^(2)+5A+I=0, then its inverse is

    Text Solution

    |

  19. If A is a non-singular matrix, such that I+A+A^(2)+… +A^(n)=0, then A^...

    Text Solution

    |

  20. If A is an 3x3 non-singular matrix such that AA^(prime)-A^(prime)A a n...

    Text Solution

    |