Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: vec(PQ)xx(vec(RS)+vec(ST))!=0...

Assertion: vec(PQ)xx(vec(RS)+vec(ST))!=0, Reason : `vec(PQ)xxvec(RS)=vec0 and vec(PQ)xxvec(ST)!=vec0` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

A

Statement-I is true, statement-II is true, statement-II is a correct explanation for statement-I

B

Statement-I is true, statement-II is true, statement-II is NOT a correct explanation for statement-I

C

Statement-I is true, statement-II is False

D

Statement-I is False, Statement-II is True

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
C
Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • VECTOR

    MOTION|Exercise EXERCISE - 4 ( LEVEL -I)|36 Videos
  • TRIGONOMETRIC EQUATION

    MOTION|Exercise EXERCISE 4|10 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: r=15 Reason : ^nC_x=^InC_yrarrx+y=n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion: f(n) is divisible by 961, Reason : 2^(5n)=(1+31)^n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion ABCDEF is a regular hexagon and vec(AB)=veca,vec(BC)=vecb and vec(CD)=vecc, then vec(EA) is equal to -(vecb+vecc) , Reason: vec(AE)=vec(BD)=vec(BC)+vec(CD) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca is a perpendicular to vecb and vecb , then vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=0 Reason: If vecb is perpendicular to vecc then vecbxxvecc=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj(adjA)=(det A)^(n-2)A Reason: |adjA|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

MOTION-VECTOR -EXERCISE - 4 ( LEVEL-II)
  1. The number of distinct values of lamda, for which the vectors -lamda^(...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. Let veca, vecb ,vecc be unit vetors such that veca + vecb + vecc = ve...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. Assertion: vec(PQ)xx(vec(RS)+vec(ST))!=0, Reason : vec(PQ)xxvec(RS)=ve...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. The edges of a parallelopiped are of unit length and are parallel to n...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. Lelt two non collinear unit vectors hata and hatb form and acute angle...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. If veca,vecb,vecc and vecd are unit vectors such that (vecaxxvecb).(ve...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. Let P, Q, R and S be the points on the plane with position vectors -2h...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. If veca and vecb are vectors in space given by veca=(hati-23hatj)/(sqr...

    Text Solution

    |

  9. Let veca=hati + hatj +hatk,vecb=hati- hatj + hatk and vecc= hati-hatj...

    Text Solution

    |

  10. The vectors which is/are coplanar with vectors hati+hatj+2hatk and hat...

    Text Solution

    |

  11. Let veca=-hati-hatk, vecb=-hati+hatj and vecc=hati+2hatj+3hatk be th...

    Text Solution

    |

  12. Let bar(PR)=3hati+hatj-2hatk and bar(SQ)=hati-3hatj-4hatk determine d...

    Text Solution

    |

  13. Consider the set of eight vector V={a hat i+b hat j+c hat k ; a ,bc in...

    Text Solution

    |

  14. Let vecx,vecy and vecz be three vector each of magnitude sqrt(2) an...

    Text Solution

    |

  15. Let veca, vecb and vecc be non - coplanar unit vectors, equally inclin...

    Text Solution

    |

  16. Let triangle PQR be a triangle. Let veca = vec(QR) , vecb = vec(RP) a...

    Text Solution

    |

  17. Let vecu = u(1)hati + u(2)hatj +u(3)hatk be a unit vector in R^(3) a...

    Text Solution

    |

  18. Let O be the origin and let PQR be an arbitrary triangle. The point S ...

    Text Solution

    |

  19. Let O be the origin and OX, OY, OZ be three unit vectors in the direct...

    Text Solution

    |

  20. Let O be the origin and vec(OX) , vec(OY) , vec(OZ) be three unit vec...

    Text Solution

    |