Home
Class 8
CHEMISTRY
Select the correct answer from A, B, C, ...

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below:
A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda
The medium of dissolution which allows the solute to dissolve in it.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A monohydrate crystal.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A drying agent placed in desiccator.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A heterogenous mixture of undissolved particles in dispersion medium, visible to the naked eye.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A solution which can pass through a filter paper but not through a semipermeable membrane.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack The type of coal with the highest carbon content.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A nitrogenous fertilizer obtained from carbon dioxide.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack An allotrope of carbon used as a tip for deep boring drills

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D or E for each statement give below: A. Nickel B: Sodium C: Iron D: Iron [III] oxide E: Magnesium oxide. The metallic compound used as a catalyst in Bosch process.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A compound which finds use for a victim of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D or E for each statement give below: A. Nickel B: Sodium C: Iron D: Iron [III] oxide E: Magnesium oxide. The metal used as a catalyst in hydrogenation of oils.