Home
Class 8
CHEMISTRY
Select the correct answer from A, B, C, ...

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below:
A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda
A monohydrate crystal.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A drying agent placed in desiccator.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A heterogenous mixture of undissolved particles in dispersion medium, visible to the naked eye.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A solution which can pass through a filter paper but not through a semipermeable membrane.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda The medium of dissolution which allows the solute to dissolve in it.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Gunpowder B: Iodine C: Boron D: Helium E: Bromine 1. A diatomic molecule. 2. A metalloid 3. A non-metal which is lustrous. 4. A mixture consisting of elements & a compound. 5. A noble gas.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A compound which finds use for a victim of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A nitrogenous fertilizer obtained from carbon dioxide.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack The type of coal with the highest carbon content.

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D or E for each statement give below: A. Nickel B: Sodium C: Iron D: Iron [III] oxide E: Magnesium oxide. The metallic compound used as a catalyst in Bosch process.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack An allotrope of carbon used as a tip for deep boring drills