Home
Class 8
CHEMISTRY
Select the correct answer from A, B, C, ...

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below:
A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack
The type of coal with the highest carbon content.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • CARBON & ITS COMPOUNDS

    ICSE|Exercise OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS|23 Videos
  • ATOMIC STRUCTURE

    ICSE|Exercise Think and answer |4 Videos
  • CARBON AND ITS COMPOUNDS

    ICSE|Exercise EXERCISES (E NAME THE FOLLOWING) |10 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack An allotrope of carbon, obtained by burning kerosene oil in a limited supply of air.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A nitrogenous fertilizer obtained from carbon dioxide.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack An allotrope of carbon used as a tip for deep boring drills

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A compound which finds use for a victim of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D and E for each statement given below: A. Iron B. Carbonic acid C. Hydrogen D. Oxygen E. Carbon monoxide The displaced product of the displacement reaction of sodium with cold water.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Gunpowder B: Iodine C: Boron D: Helium E: Bromine 1. A diatomic molecule. 2. A metalloid 3. A non-metal which is lustrous. 4. A mixture consisting of elements & a compound. 5. A noble gas.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda The medium of dissolution which allows the solute to dissolve in it.

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D or E for each statement give below: A. Nickel B: Sodium C: Iron D: Iron [III] oxide E: Magnesium oxide. The metal which reacts with steam liberating hydrogen & the reaction is reversible.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A monohydrate crystal.

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D and E for each statement given below: A. Iron B. Carbonic acid C. Hydrogen D. Oxygen E. Carbon monoxide The product formed during direct combination reaction of carbon dioxide & water.

ICSE-CARBON & ITS COMPOUNDS-OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS
  1. What is observed when carbon monoxide is passed over heated copper oxi...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  9. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  10. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  11. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  12. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  13. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  14. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  15. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  16. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  17. Give reasons for the following: Diamond & graphite are allotropic mo...

    Text Solution

    |

  18. Give reasons for the following: It is dangerous to stand behind a ru...

    Text Solution

    |

  19. Give reasons for the following: Both (CO2 & SO2) turn lime water mil...

    Text Solution

    |

  20. Give reasons for the following: Carbon monoxide and not carbon dioxi...

    Text Solution

    |