Home
Class 8
CHEMISTRY
Select the correct answer from A, B, C, ...

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below:
A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack
An allotrope of carbon, obtained by burning kerosene oil in a limited supply of air.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • CARBON & ITS COMPOUNDS

    ICSE|Exercise OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS|23 Videos
  • ATOMIC STRUCTURE

    ICSE|Exercise Think and answer |4 Videos
  • CARBON AND ITS COMPOUNDS

    ICSE|Exercise EXERCISES (E NAME THE FOLLOWING) |10 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack An allotrope of carbon used as a tip for deep boring drills

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A nitrogenous fertilizer obtained from carbon dioxide.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack The type of coal with the highest carbon content.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Anthracite B: Diamond C: Carbogen D: Urea E: Lampblack A compound which finds use for a victim of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A monohydrate crystal.

Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given below: A: Colloidal B: Fused calcium chloride C: Solvent D: Suspension E: Washing soda A drying agent placed in desiccator.

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D or E for each statement give below: A. Nickel B: Sodium C: Iron D: Iron [III] oxide E: Magnesium oxide. The metal used as a catalyst in hydrogenation of oils.

Identify A, B, C, D, E and F in the table given below :

Identify A, B, C, D, E and F in the table given below :

Select the correct answer from A,B,C,D and E for each statement given below: A. Iron B. Carbonic acid C. Hydrogen D. Oxygen E. Carbon monoxide the neutral gas obtained on thermal decomposition of potassium nitrate.

ICSE-CARBON & ITS COMPOUNDS-OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS
  1. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. Select the correct answer from A, B, C, D & E for each statement given...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  9. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  10. Give a balanced equation for the following conversions: [In one or two...

    Text Solution

    |

  11. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  12. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  13. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  14. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  15. Complete the statements by filling the blanks with the correct word fr...

    Text Solution

    |

  16. Give reasons for the following: Diamond & graphite are allotropic mo...

    Text Solution

    |

  17. Give reasons for the following: It is dangerous to stand behind a ru...

    Text Solution

    |

  18. Give reasons for the following: Both (CO2 & SO2) turn lime water mil...

    Text Solution

    |

  19. Give reasons for the following: Carbon monoxide and not carbon dioxi...

    Text Solution

    |

  20. Give reasons for the following: Lime water finds application for te...

    Text Solution

    |