Home
Class 12
BIOLOGY
[A] : lnsulin is not given orally. [...

[A] : lnsulin is not given orally.
[R]: Insulin is a macromolecule and is not absorbed by the mucosa layer.
a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c) If A is true and R is false
d) If both A and R are false

A

If both Assertion & Reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of the assertion, then mark (1).

B

If both Assertion & Reason are true but the reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion then mark (2).

C

If Assertion is true statement but Reason is false, then mark (3).

D

If both Assertion and Reason are false statements, then mark (4)

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
C
Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • CHEMICAL COORDINATION AND INTEGRATION

    AAKASH INSTITUTE ENGLISH|Exercise ASSIGNMENT (SECTION-C)|77 Videos
  • CELL:THE UNIT OF LIFE

    AAKASH INSTITUTE ENGLISH|Exercise Try Yourself|26 Videos
  • DIGESTION AND ABSORPTION

    AAKASH INSTITUTE ENGLISH|Exercise Assignment (SECTION-D Assertion - Reason Type Questions )|10 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

[A] : The gall bladderis the chief place for bile storage. [R]: Bile is concentrated 50 times in the gall bladder. a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

[A] : Pancreas is the second largest of the di- gestive glands. [R]: It plays a dual role in the body serving as both exocrine and an endocrine gland. a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

[A]: Prothrombin is necessory for blood clotting. , [R]: This is produced in pancreas in presence of vitamin K a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

[A]: Genetic engineering is the use of technology to alter the genome of a cell for the benefit of we people. [R]: Here foreign gene is inserted into the cell to get desirable product. a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

[A]: In some organisms the end stages of the ancestral development pattern are dropped, as in case of neoteny. [R]: In some animals, some middle stages are dropped in the descendents. a. If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b. If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c. If A is true and R is false d. If both A and R are false

[A]: Heritable changes are also called mutations. [R]: Mutations are sudden change in chromosomal DNA. i) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A ii) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A iii) If A is true and R is false iv) If both A and R are false

[A] : All terrestrial mammals are air breathers. [R]: Because of terrestrial habitat. they have well developed lungs for air breathing. a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

[A] : Thiamine deficiency results in beriberi causing paralysis. [R]: People eating raw fish may also suffer from paralysis due to the deficiency of vitamin B1. Cooked fish has no such effect. a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

[A]: Chromosomes are divided into heterochromatin and euchromatin part. [R]: Heterochromatin are those regions of chromosome that remain condensed during interphase and early prophase, and rest of the non-condensed form of chromosome is called euchromatin a. If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b. If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c. If A is true and R is false d. If both A and R are false