Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: Number of ways in which fruit...

Assertion: Number of ways in which fruits can be selected from 4 apples, 3 oranges and 2 mangoes is 24. Reason: Zero or more things can be selected out of n identical things in `(n+1)` ways and number of ways when no apple, no orange and no mango is selected is `1^3 `i.e. 1. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assetion: a_1,a_2,a_3,…………. an are not in G.P. Reason: a_(n+1)=a_n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: S_1/S_2= n/(n+1) , Reason: Numbers of odd termsof A.P. is (n+1) and numbers of even terms is n. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |AadjA|=-1 , Reason : If A is a non singular square matrix of order n then |adj A|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Number of different squares which can be formed on a chess board is 204. Reason : Number of ways in which r consecutive squares can be selected from n squares in a row is (n-r) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_r=(n+2)2^(n-1) , Reason: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_rx^r=(1+x)^n+nx(1+x)^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_r=(n+2)2^(n-1) , Reason: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_rx^r=(1+x)^n+nx(1+x)^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

The number of ways in which four letters can be selected from the word degree, is

Assertion: The coefficient of x^4 in (1+x+x^2+x^3)^n is ^nC_4+^nC_2+^nC_1.^nC_2 , Reason: (1+x+x^2+x^3)^n=(1+x)^n(1+x^2)^n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If n is an even positive integer n then sum_(r=1)^(n-1)1/(|__r|__n-r)=2^(n-1)/(|__n) . Reason: ^nC_1+^nC_3+……..+^nC_(n-1)=2^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: The number of non -negative integral solutions of equation x_1+x_2+x_3+………+x_n=r is "^(r+n-1)C_r , Reason: The number of ways in which r identical things can be distributed among n persons is "^(r+n-1)C_r (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.