Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assetion: (vecaxxvecb)xx(veccxxvecd)=[ve...

Assetion: `(vecaxxvecb)xx(veccxxvecd)=[veca vecc vecd]vecb-[vecb vecc vecd]veca` Reason: `(vecaxxvecb)xxvecc=(veca.vecc)vecb-(vecb.vecc)veca` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: If vecx xx vecb=veccxxvecb and vecx_|_veca then vecx=((vecbxxvecc)xxveca)/(veca.vecb) , Reason: vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=(veca.vecc)vecb-(veca.vecb)vecc (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca+vecb|lt|veca-vecb| , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : If vecA, vecB,vecC are any three non coplanar vectors then (vecA.(vecBxxvecC))/((vecCxxvecA).vecB)+(vecB.(vecAxxvecc))/(vecC.(vecAxxvecB))=0 , Reason: [veca vecb vecc]!=[vecb vecc veca] (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca|=|vecb| does not imply that veca=vecb , Reason: If veca=vecb,then |veca|=|vecb| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: vecc, 4veca-vecb, and veca, vecc are coplanar. Reason Vector veca,vecb,vecc are linearly dependent. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca,vecb,vecc are unit such that veca+vecb+vecc=0 then veca.vecb+vecb.vecc+vecc.veca=-3/2 , Reason (vecx+vecy)^2=|vecx|^2+|vecy|^2+2(vecx.vecy) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : If |veca|=2,|vecb|=3|2veca-vecb|=5, then |2veca+vecb|=5 , Reason: |vecp-vecq|=|vecp+vecq| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |veca|=|vecb|=|veca+vecb| =1, then angle between veca and vecb is (2pi)/3 , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2(veca.vecb)| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Let veca and vecb be any two vectors (vecaxxhati).(vecbxxhati)+(vecaxxhatj).(vecbxxhatj)+(vecaxxhatk).(vecbxxhatk)=2veca.vecb., Reason: (veca.hati)(vecb.hati)+(veca.hatj)(vecb.hatj)+(veca.hatk)(vecb.hatk)=veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Three points with position vectors vecas,vecb,vecc are collinear if vecaxxvecb+vecbxxvecc+veccxxveca=0 Reason: Three points A,B,C are collinear Iff vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=vec0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.