Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: If vec(AB)=3hati-3hatk and ve...

Assertion: If `vec(AB)=3hati-3hatk and vec(AC)=hati-2hatj+hatk , then '|vec(AM)|=sqrt(6)` Reason, `vec(AB)+vec(AC)=2vec(AM)`
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj(adjA)=(det A)^(n-2)A Reason: |adjA|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion ABCDEF is a regular hexagon and vec(AB)=veca,vec(BC)=vecb and vec(CD)=vecc, then vec(EA) is equal to -(vecb+vecc) , Reason: vec(AE)=vec(BD)=vec(BC)+vec(CD) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): z/(4-z^2) lies on y-axis. Reason (R): |z|^2= zbarz (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.