Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: If veca,vecb,vecc are unit su...

Assertion: If `veca,vecb,vecc` are unit such that `veca+vecb+vecc=0 ` then `veca.vecb+vecb.vecc+vecc.veca=-3/2`, Reason `(vecx+vecy)^2=|vecx|^2+|vecy|^2+2(vecx.vecy)` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: |veca+vecb|lt|veca-vecb| , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : If |veca|=2,|vecb|=3|2veca-vecb|=5, then |2veca+vecb|=5 , Reason: |vecp-vecq|=|vecp+vecq| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assetion: (vecaxxvecb)xx(veccxxvecd)=[veca vecc vecd]vecb-[vecb vecc vecd]veca Reason: (vecaxxvecb)xxvecc=(veca.vecc)vecb-(vecb.vecc)veca (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca|=|vecb| does not imply that veca=vecb , Reason: If veca=vecb,then |veca|=|vecb| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |veca|=|vecb|=|veca+vecb| =1, then angle between veca and vecb is (2pi)/3 , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2(veca.vecb)| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If vecx xx vecb=veccxxvecb and vecx_|_veca then vecx=((vecbxxvecc)xxveca)/(veca.vecb) , Reason: vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=(veca.vecc)vecb-(veca.vecb)vecc (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: vecc, 4veca-vecb, and veca, vecc are coplanar. Reason Vector veca,vecb,vecc are linearly dependent. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: vecr.veca and vecb are thre vectors such that vecr is perpendicular to veca . If vecrxxveca=vecb then vecr = (vecaxxvecb)/(veca.veca) , Reason: vecr.veca=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca is a perpendicular to vecb and vecc , then vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=0 Reason: If vecb is perpendicular to vecc then vecbxxvecc=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.