Home
Class 12
MATHS
Let A(veca), B (vecb) and C(vecc) be the...

Let A(`veca`), B (`vecb`) and C(`vecc`) be the vertices of the triangle with circumcenter at origin. Assertion: The nine point centre wil be `((veca+vecb+vecc)/2)`, Reason: Centroid of `/_\ABC ` is `((veca+vecb+vecc)/3)` and nine point centre is the middle point of the line segment joining circumcentre and orthocentre. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: |veca|=|vecb| does not imply that veca=vecb , Reason: If veca=vecb,then |veca|=|vecb| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: vecc, 4veca-vecb, and veca, vecc are coplanar. Reason Vector veca,vecb,vecc are linearly dependent. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca+vecb|lt|veca-vecb| , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca is a perpendicular to vecb and vecc , then vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=0 Reason: If vecb is perpendicular to vecc then vecbxxvecc=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assetion: (vecaxxvecb)xx(veccxxvecd)=[veca vecc vecd]vecb-[vecb vecc vecd]veca Reason: (vecaxxvecb)xxvecc=(veca.vecc)vecb-(vecb.vecc)veca (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If vecr.veca=0, vecr.vecb=0, vecr.vecc=0 for some non zero vector vecr e then veca,vecb,vecc are coplanar vectors. Reason : If veca,vecb,vecc are coplanar then veca+vecb+vecc=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca,vecb,vecc are unit such that veca+vecb+vecc=0 then veca.vecb+vecb.vecc+vecc.veca=-3/2 , Reason (vecx+vecy)^2=|vecx|^2+|vecy|^2+2(vecx.vecy) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Let vecr=l(vecaxxvecb)+m(vecbxxvecc)+n(veccxxveca), where l,m,n are scalars and [veca vecb vecc]=1/2, then l+m+n=2vecr.(veca+vecb+vecc). Reason: veca,vecb,vecc are coplanar (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If vecx xx vecb=veccxxvecb and vecx_|_veca then vecx=((vecbxxvecc)xxveca)/(veca.vecb) , Reason: vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=(veca.vecc)vecb-(veca.vecb)vecc (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : If vecA, vecB,vecC are any three non coplanar vectors then (vecA.(vecBxxvecC))/((vecCxxvecA).vecB)+(vecB.(vecAxxvecc))/(vecC.(vecAxxvecB))=0 , Reason: [veca vecb vecc]!=[vecb vecc veca] (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.