Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: In a /\ABC, vec(AB)+vec(BC)+v...

Assertion: In a `/_\ABC, vec(AB)+vec(BC)+vec(CA)=0`, Reason: If `vec(AB)=veca,vec)BC)=vecb` then `vec(C)=veca+vecb` (triangle law of addition) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: In /_\ABC, vec(AB)+vec(BC)+vec(CA)=0 Reason: If vec(OA)=veca, vec(OB)=vecb the vec(AB)=veca+vecb (triangle law of addition) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj(adjA)=(det A)^(n-2)A Reason: |adjA|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca+vecb|lt|veca-vecb| , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.