Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: For a=- 1/sqrt(3) the volume ...

Assertion: For `a=- 1/sqrt(3)` the volume of the parallelopiped formed by vectors `hati+ahatj, ahati+hatj+hatk` and `hatj+ahatk` is maximum. Reason. The volume o the parallelopiped having the three coterminous edges `veca.vecb and vecc=|[veca vecb vecc]|` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion: |veca+vecb|lt|veca-vecb| , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca|=|vecb| does not imply that veca=vecb , Reason: If veca=vecb,then |veca|=|vecb| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : If |veca|=2,|vecb|=3|2veca-vecb|=5, then |2veca+vecb|=5 , Reason: |vecp-vecq|=|vecp+vecq| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: a^2,b^2,c^2 are in A.P., Reason: 1/(b+c), 1/(c+a), 1/(a+b) are in A.P. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: vecc, 4veca-vecb, and veca, vecc are coplanar. Reason Vector veca,vecb,vecc are linearly dependent. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Let veca=hati+hatj and vecb=hatj-hatk be two vectors. Angle between veca+vecb and veca-vecb=90^0 Reason: Projection of veca+vecb on veca-vecb is zero (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: The vector product of a force vecF and displacement vecr is equal to the work done. Reason: Work is not a vector. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.