Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: If vecr.veca=0, vecr.vecb=0, ...

Assertion: If `vecr.veca=0, vecr.vecb=0, vecr.vecc=0` for some non zero vector `vecr`e then `veca,vecb,vecc` are coplanar vectors. Reason : If `veca,vecb,vecc` are coplanar then `veca+vecb+vecc=0` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: vecc, 4veca-vecb, and veca, vecc are coplanar. Reason Vector veca,vecb,vecc are linearly dependent. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca|=|vecb| does not imply that veca=vecb , Reason: If veca=vecb,then |veca|=|vecb| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |veca+vecb|lt|veca-vecb| , Reason: |veca+vecb|^2=|veca|^2+|vecb|^2+2veca.vecb. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : If |veca|=2,|vecb|=3|2veca-vecb|=5, then |2veca+vecb|=5 , Reason: |vecp-vecq|=|vecp+vecq| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca is a perpendicular to vecb and vecc , then vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=0 Reason: If vecb is perpendicular to vecc then vecbxxvecc=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assetion: (vecaxxvecb)xx(veccxxvecd)=[veca vecc vecd]vecb-[vecb vecc vecd]veca Reason: (vecaxxvecb)xxvecc=(veca.vecc)vecb-(vecb.vecc)veca (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

If vecr.veca=vecr.vecb=vecr.vecc=0 for some non-zero vectro vecr , then the value of [(veca, vecb, vecc)] is

Assertion: If vecx xx vecb=veccxxvecb and vecx_|_veca then vecx=((vecbxxvecc)xxveca)/(veca.vecb) , Reason: vecaxx(vecbxxvecc)=(veca.vecc)vecb-(veca.vecb)vecc (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If vecaxxvecb=veccxxvecd and vecaxxvecc=vecbxxvecd the (veca-vecd) is perpendicular to (vecb-vecc) ., Reason : If vecp is perpendicular to vecq then vecp.vecq=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If veca and vecb re reciprocal vectors, then veca.vecb=1 , Reason: If veca=lamda vecb, lamda epsilon R^+ and |veca||vecb|=1 , then veca and vecb are reciprocal. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.