Home
Class 12
MATHS
Assertion: If the lines (x-1)/(-3)=(y-2)...

Assertion: If the lines `(x-1)/(-3)=(y-2)/(2k)=(z-3)/2 and (x-1)/(3k)=(y-1)/1=(z-6)/(-5) ` are perpendicular to each other , then `k=10/7`, Reason: Two lines having diection ratios `l_1,m_1,n_1 and l_2,m_2,n_2` are perpendiculr to each other if and only if `l_1l_2+m_1m_2+n_1n_2=0` (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assetion: a_1,a_2,a_3,…………. an are not in G.P. Reason: a_(n+1)=a_n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: The lines x/1=y/2=z/3 and (x-1)/(-2)=(y-2)/(-4)=(z-3)/(-6) are parallel., Reason: two lines having direction ratios l_1,m_1,n_1 and l_2,m_2,n_2 are parallel if l_1/l_2=m_1/m_2=n_1/n_2 . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: a^2,b^2,c^2 are in A.P., Reason: 1/(b+c), 1/(c+a), 1/(a+b) are in A.P. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : Line L is perpendicular to the plane 2x-3y+6z=7 , Reason: Direction cosines of L are 2/7, (-3)/7, 6/7 . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

If the lines (x-1)/(-3)=(y-2)/(2k)=(z-3)/(2)a n d(x-1)/(3k)=(y-5)/1=(z-6)/(-5) are at right angel, then find the value of kdot

Assertion: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_r=(n+2)2^(n-1) , Reason: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_rx^r=(1+x)^n+nx(1+x)^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_r=(n+2)2^(n-1) , Reason: sum_(r=0)^n(r+1).^nC_rx^r=(1+x)^n+nx(1+x)^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: The coefficient of x^4 in (1+x+x^2+x^3)^n is ^nC_4+^nC_2+^nC_1.^nC_2 , Reason: (1+x+x^2+x^3)^n=(1+x)^n(1+x^2)^n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If n is an even positive integer n then sum_(r=1)^(n-1)1/(|__r|__n-r)=2^(n-1)/(|__n) . Reason: ^nC_1+^nC_3+……..+^nC_(n-1)=2^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): argz_1-argz_2=0 , Reason: If |z_1+z_2|=|z_1|+|z_2| , then origin z_1,z_2 are colinear and z_1,z_2 lie on the same side of the origin. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.