Home
Class 12
MATHS
Asertion: The point A(3,1,6) is the mirr...

Asertion: The point `A(3,1,6)` is the mirror image of the point `B(1,3,4)` in the plane `x-y+z=5`. Reason: The plane `x-y+z=5` bisects he segment joining `A(3,1,6) and B(1,3,4). (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: The point A(3,1,6) is the mirror image of the point B(1,3,4) in the plane x-y+z=5. Reason: The plane x-y+z=5 bisects the line segment joining A(3,1,6) and B(1,3,4) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj(adjA)=(det A)^(n-2)A Reason: |adjA|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): z/(4-z^2) lies on y-axis. Reason (R): |z|^2= zbarz (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.