Home
Class 12
BIOLOGY
Assertion (A). The earliest fossils of a...

Assertion (A). The earliest fossils of amphibia are from devonian and called labyrinthodontia.
Reason (R). Dentine of earliest amphibian fossils was not of folded nature.
(a) A is true but R is false
(b) Both are true R correct explanation of A
(b) both are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(d) both are false

A

A is true but R is false

B

Both true R correct explanation of A

C

both true but R is not correct explanation of A

D

both false.

Text Solution

AI Generated Solution

The correct Answer is:
To solve the question, we need to analyze both the assertion (A) and the reason (R) provided. ### Step-by-Step Solution: 1. **Understanding the Assertion (A)**: - The assertion states that the earliest fossils of amphibians are from the Devonian period and are called Labyrinthodontia. - The Labyrinthodontia is indeed a group of extinct amphibians that thrived during the Devonian period, which is approximately 390 to 150 million years ago. Therefore, this assertion is **true**. 2. **Understanding the Reason (R)**: - The reason states that the dentine of the earliest amphibian fossils was not of folded nature. - However, the term "Labyrinthodontia" itself refers to these amphibians having a characteristic of folded or maze-like teeth. Thus, the statement that their dentine was not of folded nature contradicts the definition of Labyrinthodontia. Therefore, this reason is **false**. 3. **Conclusion**: - Since assertion (A) is true and reason (R) is false, the correct answer is (a) A is true but R is false. ### Final Answer: (a) A is true but R is false. ---
Promotional Banner

Topper's Solved these Questions

  • AMPHIBIA-VERTEBRATES WITH DUAL LIFE

    DINESH PUBLICATION ENGLISH|Exercise check your grasp|11 Videos
  • ADOLESCENCE AND DRUG/ALCOHOL / TOBACCO ABUSE

    DINESH PUBLICATION ENGLISH|Exercise All Questions|217 Videos
  • ANATOMY OF PLANT PARTS

    DINESH PUBLICATION ENGLISH|Exercise BRAIN TEASERA -II|35 Videos

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

38. Assertion (A): The area of a rectangle is 630 sq.cm and its breadth is 15cm then its lengthis 55 cm Reason (R): The area of a rectangle is given by A = length x breadtha) (A) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true and R is not correct explanation of A (C) A is false and R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion: Number of different squares which can be formed on a chess board is 204. Reason : Number of ways in which r consecutive squares can be selected from n squares in a row is (n-r) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): Quadratic equation f(x)=0 has real and distinct roots. Reason (R): quadratic equation f(x)=0 has even number of roots between p and q(pltq) if f(p) and f(q) have same sign. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A) : Amphibians have evolved from fishes . Reason (R ) : Archaeopteryx is a fossil linking fishes and amphibians (a) If both Assertion and Reason are true and the Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion. (b) If both Assertion and Reason are true ,but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion. (c) If Assertion is true, but Reason is false (d) If both Assertion and Reason are false.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |M|=0 , Reason: Determinant of a skew symmetric matrix is 0. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

[A] : The gall bladderis the chief place for bile storage. [R]: Bile is concentrated 50 times in the gall bladder. a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A b) If both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) If A is true and R is false d) If both A and R are false

Assertion:The equation of a straighat line through the point (a,b,c) and parallel to x-axis is (x-a)/1=(y-b)/0=(z-c)/0 , Reason: The direction ratio parallel to the y-axis are ,lt0, 1, 0gt (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.