Home
Class 14
ENGLISH
A sentence/ a part of the sentence is un...

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.
I `underline("did not see")` you for a longtime.

A

have not seen

B

saw

C

No Improvement

D

have not been seeing

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
A

The effect of past is evident on present. Present Perfect should be used here.
Here, have not seen is the right usage.
Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. He is underline("somehow") tall for his age.

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. He met underline("European lady at the Conference who works for an NGO") .

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. We do not believe underline("in a dual") policy of the company.

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. This news is too underline("good to be true") .

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. The notiorious criminal underline("went to the police to go the prison") .

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. The glass figurine underline("that was being shown") in the store window appealed to me.

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. The practice of underline("starving the children") in order to cure diarrhoea also aggravates the situation.

In questions a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). She is willing to help you.

A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. She said that she was glad underline("to be here") that evening.

Recommended Questions
  1. A sentence/ a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alte...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. उस कीटभक्षी पौधों का नाम लीखिए जो भारत के उत्तर -पूर्वी भाग की अब संकट...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. समस्याओ में रैखिक समीकरणो के युग्म बनाइए और अनके हल ( यदि उनक...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. एक के विद्यार्थियों क्रो पंकितियों में खड़ा होना है। यदि पक्ति में...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. c को दो भगो में एक प्रकार सोने की छड़ बन जाए ? कीजिए की बड़े भा...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. एक छात्र को A, B, C या D ग्रेड मिलने की सम्भावना है। प्रायिकता ज्ञात क...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. एक यौगिक में तत्व A तथा B घनीय संरचना में क्रिस्टलीकृत होते हैं । परमा...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. एक फलक केंद्रित घनीय क्रिस्टल में A व B परमाणु उपस्थित है । परमाणु A घ...

    Text Solution

    |

  9. आयनिक ठोसों के लिए जिसमे धनायन तथा ऋणायन प्रबल वैधुतक्षैतिज बल के द्वा...

    Text Solution

    |