Home
Class 14
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
Consider the following statements, As...

Consider the following statements,
Assertion (A): Alauddin Khilji built the Sirifort.
Reason (R): He wished to safeguard Delhi from Mangol invasions.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. A is true but R is false.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.

A

Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B

Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. A is true but R is false.

C

A is true but R is false.

D

A is false but R is true.

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
A

Alauddin Khalji built the Siri Fort, because he wished to safeguard Delhi from Mangol invasions. Siri was built by Sultan Alauddin Khilji (ruled 1296-1316 AD), one of the most eminent rulers of the Khilji Dynasty. Alauddin was a militaristic ruler, never the one to shy away from wars and almost always victorious in the battlefield. He subjugated most of India and brought parts of Bengal, Deccan and Odisha under the control of Delhi Sultanate. Besides being a competent general, Alauddin was also a confident man whose ambitions knew no bounds – early in his life he wanted to start a religion in his own name and spread it by the strength of his sword, infused with his numerous victories he disregarded Allah and he proclaimed that his authority to rule superseded the priest’s sermons and the religious command.
Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: r=15 Reason : ^nC_x=^InC_yrarrx+y=n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: f(n) is divisible by 961, Reason : 2^(5n)=(1+31)^n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): z/(4-z^2) lies on y-axis. Reason (R): |z|^2= zbarz (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: adj(adjA)=(det A)^(n-2)A Reason: |adjA|=|A|^(n-1) (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Recommended Questions
  1. Consider the following statements, Assertion (A): Alauddin Khilji b...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. किसी धारावाही अल्पांश dl से r दूरी पर चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र के लिए बायो-सैव...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. प्रत्यावर्ती वोल्टेज स्त्रोत V=V(0)sin omega t से प्रेरकत्व L , ध...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. किसी प्रत्यावर्ती परिपथ में L ,C और R श्रेणीक्रम में जुड़े हैं ...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. यदि R प्रतिरोध और C धारित हो तो सिद्ध कीजिए कि RC का मात्रक सेकण...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. L-C-R परिपथ के शक्ति गुणांक का व्यंजक लिखिए ।इसका अभिकतम व न्यू...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. दिल्ली स्टेशन से, यदि हम 2 टिकट स्टेशन A के तथा 3 टिकट स्टेशन B के खरी...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. एक कोष्ठिका की प्रकृति तथा उदाहरण धातु के सही युग्म की पहचान करो :

    Text Solution

    |

  9. किसी धातु की एक पृष्ठ केंद्रित घनीय (bcc) इकाई सेल में धातु के परमाणुओ...

    Text Solution

    |