Home
Class 14
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
Assertion (A): Aurangzeb gave land-grant...

Assertion (A): Aurangzeb gave land-grants for the maintenance of temples at Vrindavan.
Reason (R) : The trustees of those temples were his favourite courtiers.
Code: (a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true

A

Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A

B

Both A and R is true but Ris not a correct explanation of A

C

A is true but R is false

D

A is false but R is true

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
C
Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

Assertion : A^-1 exists, Reason: |A|=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: r=15 Reason : ^nC_x=^InC_yrarrx+y=n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: Tr(A)=0 Reason: |A|=1 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) both A and R is false.

Assertion:Points A,B,C are collinear, Reason: vec(AB)xxvec(AC)=0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: If |A^2|=25 then A=+- 1/5 , Reason: |AB|=|A||B| (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: ABCD is a rhombus. Reason: AB=BC=CD=DA and AC!=BD . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |M|=0 , Reason: Determinant of a skew symmetric matrix is 0. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: |A A^T|=0 , Reason : A is a skew symmetric matrix (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion: f(n) is divisible by 961, Reason : 2^(5n)=(1+31)^n (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true R is not te correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.

Assertion (A): The Mansabdari system was existing during Mughal period. Reason (R) : Mansabdars were selected on the basis of qualification. Select the correct Code: (a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true

Recommended Questions
  1. Assertion (A): Aurangzeb gave land-grants for the maintenance of templ...

    Text Solution

    |

  2. किसी धारावाही अल्पांश dl से r दूरी पर चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र के लिए बायो-सैव...

    Text Solution

    |

  3. एक अनुचुम्बकीय पदार्थ की चुम्बकीय सुग्राहिता (Psi) का मान 10^(-4) है |...

    Text Solution

    |

  4. प्रत्यावर्ती वोल्टेज स्त्रोत V=V(0)sin omega t से प्रेरकत्व L , ध...

    Text Solution

    |

  5. कोणीय आवृत्ति omega कि एक प्रत्यावर्ती वोल्टता को प्रतिरोध R , प...

    Text Solution

    |

  6. यदि R प्रतिरोध और C धारित हो तो सिद्ध कीजिए कि RC का मात्रक सेकण...

    Text Solution

    |

  7. L -C -R परिपथ में अनुवाद की दिशा में शक्ति गुणांक कितना होता ह...

    Text Solution

    |

  8. L-C-R परिपथ के शक्ति गुणांक का व्यंजक लिखिए ।इसका अभिकतम व न्यू...

    Text Solution

    |

  9. दिल्ली स्टेशन से, यदि हम 2 टिकट स्टेशन A के तथा 3 टिकट स्टेशन B के खरी...

    Text Solution

    |