Home
Class 14
REASONING
Among A,B and C there is one liar and th...

Among A,B and C there is one liar and the other two are truth tellers. Who is the liar ?
I A said, B speaks truth ''
II. C said, ''A is liar''

A

If the question can be answered using statement I alone.

B

If the question can be answered using statement II alone.

C

If the questions can be answered using I and II together but not using I or II alone

D

If the question cannot be answered even using I and II together.

Text Solution

Verified by Experts

The correct Answer is:
A

Using statement I alone , if A is a trugth teller, B is also a truth teller, house C will be the llar.
If A is a liar, B also has to be llar. But there In only one llar. Hence A and B are truth tellers and C is the llar.
Statements I alone is sufficient,
Using statement II alone if C is a trugh teller, A is the liar. If C is a lar A and B are truth tellers. Hence A or C may e the Ear. Statement II alone is not sufficient.
Promotional Banner

Similar Questions

Explore conceptually related problems

A and B are two independent witnesses (i.e., there is no collision between them) in a case. The probability that A will speak the truth is x and the probability that B will speak the truth is y. A and B agree in a certain statement. Show that the probability that the statement is true is (xy)/(1-x-y+2xy).

Two bodies A and B are said to be in thermal equilibrium with each other if they have same

A and B are two independent witnesses in a case. The probability that A will speak the truth is x and the probability that B will speak the truth is y. A and B agree on a certain statement. The probability that the statement is true is

Three persons A,B and C are to speak at a function with 5 other persons.If the persons speakin random order,the probability that A speaks before B and C speaks before A in that order is

Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Who among A, B, C and D is sitting next to A if all the four are sitting in a straight line facing North? I. A does not sit next to D, who does not sit next on the extreme right. II. None sit to the left of A and on the right of B, while only one person sits between C and B.

(i) P speaks truth in 70% of the cases and Q in 80% of the cases. In what persentage of cases are they likely to agree in stating the same fact ? (ii) A speaks truth in 75% of the cases, while B in 90% of the cases. In what percent of cases are they likely to contradict each other in stating the same fact ?

A, B, C are three persons among 7 persons who speak at a function. The number of waysin which it can be done if 'A' speaks before 'B' and 'B' speaks before 'C' is